You are here
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court upheld a lower court’s decision to dismiss a complaint by an employee who was fired for testing positive for THC for a routine test after getting in an accident.  

The case of Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLCThe employee claimed that the positive THC test result was the result of his recreational use at home and that he did not have any intoxication or impairment at work. This was consistent with the state’s law. 

Nevada law under NRS 613.333(1) makes it unlawful for employers to “[d]ischarge . . . Any employee . . Employees are engaged[d] in the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee’s nonworking hours” so long as “that use does not adversely affect the employee’s ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees.”

However, Nevada judges ruled that federal law—and the federal status of cannabis—also applies in that clause, and the plaintiff’s complaint was denied. In 2015, the Colorado Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion. This logic would mean that medical marijuana is also illegal in federal law.